Skip to content

Run Time Stats

Runtime apps implement comparable benchmark routes across frameworks. See Default Benchmark Setup for the shared environment and each framework’s build tool and adapter. Test-specific differences are documented in the linked methodology sections below.

Methodology: Client Side Rendered Tests.

Some frameworks have been moved off their golden path to make client side tests fair when comparing. See the methodology link above for the full details.

FrameworkFirst PaintFCPInteraction LatencyInput DelayProcessing DurationPresentation Delay
Astro83.4ms83.5826ms2.005ms1.7251999999999998ms0.2798ms0ms
Next.js338.4ms338.0632ms15.299600000000002ms1.2742ms4.457ms9.5684ms
Nuxt145.2ms145.15759999999997ms10.1852ms0.7686000000000001ms1.2488000000000001ms8.1678ms
Pracht90.4ms90.4562ms19.5004ms0.7525999999999999ms2.3654ms16.3824ms
React Router155.6ms155.7176ms20.1462ms1.5788ms3.5584000000000002ms15.008999999999997ms
SolidStart96ms96.2008ms15.949599999999998ms0.9284000000000001ms2.7742ms12.247ms
SvelteKit109.6ms109.7536ms16.199ms0.7682ms1.7468ms13.684000000000001ms
TanStack Start117.8ms118.05239999999999ms19.1932ms1.2672ms3.3846ms14.5414ms

Client First Paint

Client First Paint data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro83.40 ms
Pracht90.40 ms
SolidStart96.00 ms
SvelteKit109.60 ms
TanStack Start117.80 ms
Nuxt145.20 ms
React Router155.60 ms
Next.js338.40 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Client FCP

Client FCP data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro83.58 ms
Pracht90.46 ms
SolidStart96.20 ms
SvelteKit109.75 ms
TanStack Start118.05 ms
Nuxt145.16 ms
React Router155.72 ms
Next.js338.06 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Interaction Breakdown

Total latency is split into the three consecutive phases reported by Lighthouse.

  • The input delay, which starts when the user initiates an interaction with the page, and ends when the event callbacks for the interaction begin to run.
  • The processing duration, which consists of the time it takes for event callbacks to run to completion.
  • The presentation delay, which is the time it takes for the browser to present the next frame which contains the visual result of the interaction.
2.00 ms
10.19 ms
15.30 ms
15.95 ms
16.20 ms
19.19 ms
19.50 ms
20.15 ms
Interaction Breakdown data
Framework or versionInteraction latencyInput delayProcessing durationPresentation delay
Astro2.00 ms1.73 ms0.28 ms0.00 ms
Nuxt10.19 ms0.77 ms1.25 ms8.17 ms
Next.js15.30 ms1.27 ms4.46 ms9.57 ms
SolidStart15.95 ms0.93 ms2.77 ms12.25 ms
SvelteKit16.20 ms0.77 ms1.75 ms13.68 ms
TanStack Start19.19 ms1.27 ms3.38 ms14.54 ms
Pracht19.50 ms0.75 ms2.37 ms16.38 ms
React Router20.15 ms1.58 ms3.56 ms15.01 ms

Methodology: Server Side Rendered Tests.

FrameworkFirst PaintFCPInteraction LatencyInput DelayProcessing DurationPresentation Delay
Astro62.4ms62.5168ms0.9315999999999999ms0.6184ms0.31320000000000003ms0ms
Next.js372.6ms372.68719999999996ms20.518800000000002ms1.1021999999999998ms6.042400000000001ms13.374200000000002ms
Nuxt91.2ms91.1308ms9.1578ms0.9955999999999999ms1.1624ms6.999799999999999ms
Pracht82.4ms82.1628ms15.347399999999999ms0.7784000000000001ms2.5542000000000002ms12.0148ms
React Router130ms130.1132ms21.6714ms2.168ms3.9507999999999996ms15.552600000000002ms
SolidStart92.6ms92.65ms14.306999999999999ms1.0594ms2.8204000000000002ms10.427200000000001ms
SvelteKit71.4ms71.57840000000002ms16.111400000000003ms0.6921999999999999ms1.9552ms13.463999999999999ms
TanStack Start89.4ms89.4032ms21.0156ms1.3168000000000002ms3.4900000000000007ms16.208800000000004ms

Server First Paint

Server First Paint data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro62.40 ms
SvelteKit71.40 ms
Pracht82.40 ms
TanStack Start89.40 ms
Nuxt91.20 ms
SolidStart92.60 ms
React Router130.00 ms
Next.js372.60 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Server FCP

Server FCP data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro62.52 ms
SvelteKit71.58 ms
Pracht82.16 ms
TanStack Start89.40 ms
Nuxt91.13 ms
SolidStart92.65 ms
React Router130.11 ms
Next.js372.69 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Interaction Breakdown

Total latency is split into the three consecutive phases reported by Lighthouse.

  • The input delay, which starts when the user initiates an interaction with the page, and ends when the event callbacks for the interaction begin to run.
  • The processing duration, which consists of the time it takes for event callbacks to run to completion.
  • The presentation delay, which is the time it takes for the browser to present the next frame which contains the visual result of the interaction.
0.93 ms
9.16 ms
14.31 ms
15.35 ms
16.11 ms
20.52 ms
21.02 ms
21.67 ms
Interaction Breakdown data
Framework or versionInteraction latencyInput delayProcessing durationPresentation delay
Astro0.93 ms0.62 ms0.31 ms0.00 ms
Nuxt9.16 ms1.00 ms1.16 ms7.00 ms
SolidStart14.31 ms1.06 ms2.82 ms10.43 ms
Pracht15.35 ms0.78 ms2.55 ms12.01 ms
SvelteKit16.11 ms0.69 ms1.96 ms13.46 ms
Next.js20.52 ms1.10 ms6.04 ms13.37 ms
TanStack Start21.02 ms1.32 ms3.49 ms16.21 ms
React Router21.67 ms2.17 ms3.95 ms15.55 ms

Methodology: Server Side Throughput Tests.

FrameworkOps/secMean LatencyBody SizeDuplication
Baseline HTML8341.211ms96.83kb1x
Astro7711.391ms96.89kb1x
Next.js1457.144ms204.56kb2x
Nuxt4102.522ms201.73kb2x
Pracht6141.695ms187.02kb2x
React Router3502.884ms216.98kb2x
SolidStart3822.704ms224.26kb2x
SvelteKit4782.124ms184.29kb2x
TanStack Start3742.698ms192.53kb2x

Ops/sec

Ops/sec data
FrameworkOperations per second
Baseline HTML834
Astro771
Pracht614
SvelteKit478
Nuxt410
SolidStart382
TanStack Start374
React Router350
Next.js145

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Body Size

Body Size data
FrameworkKilobytes
Baseline HTML96.83 KB
Astro96.89 KB
SvelteKit184.29 KB
Pracht187.02 KB
TanStack Start192.53 KB
Nuxt201.73 KB
Next.js204.56 KB
React Router216.98 KB
SolidStart224.26 KB

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Mean Latency

Arithmetic mean of measured run average latencies.

Mean Latency data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML1.21 ms
Astro1.39 ms
Pracht1.70 ms
SvelteKit2.12 ms
Nuxt2.52 ms
TanStack Start2.70 ms
SolidStart2.70 ms
React Router2.88 ms
Next.js7.14 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Methodology: SSR Load Test.

All eight frameworks render the same 1,000-row, three-column table using ordinary <a> links. This compares server rendering under HTTP load without the extra work of rendering framework router link components. Requests still pass through each framework’s server routing. No browser runs and no links are clicked.

FrameworkRepresentative peak req/sRepresentative peak connectionsMean sweep P99 @ 25Mean sweep P99 @ 50Mean sweep P99 @ 100Total measured requests
Baseline HTML1,711.410018.333ms46ms100.333ms150,124
Astro1,499.42526.333ms53.333ms110.333ms134,772
Next.js54.451,206ms4,148.333ms4,662ms4,940
Nuxt510.45079.333ms280.667ms2,789.333ms49,537
Pracht670.210041ms121.333ms1,136.333ms62,409
React Router337.825104.667ms612.333ms3,372.667ms33,051
SolidStart561.211094.333ms269.667ms2,220.667ms53,744
SvelteKit576.42580ms267ms2,151.333ms54,015
TanStack Start400.8100115.667ms418ms2,598.333ms38,844

Mean Sweep P99 Latency at 25 Connections

Mean Sweep P99 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML18.33 ms
Astro26.33 ms
Pracht41.00 ms
Nuxt79.33 ms
SvelteKit80.00 ms
SolidStart94.33 ms
React Router104.67 ms
TanStack Start115.67 ms
Next.js1206.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Mean Sweep P99 Latency at 50 Connections

Mean Sweep P99 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML46.00 ms
Astro53.33 ms
Pracht121.33 ms
SvelteKit267.00 ms
SolidStart269.67 ms
Nuxt280.67 ms
TanStack Start418.00 ms
React Router612.33 ms
Next.js4148.33 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Mean Sweep P99 Latency at 100 Connections

Mean Sweep P99 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML100.33 ms
Astro110.33 ms
Pracht1136.33 ms
SvelteKit2151.33 ms
SolidStart2220.67 ms
TanStack Start2598.33 ms
Nuxt2789.33 ms
React Router3372.67 ms
Next.js4662.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Mean Sweep P90 Latency at 25 Connections

Mean Sweep P90 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML16.67 ms
Astro18.00 ms
Pracht39.00 ms
Nuxt50.67 ms
SvelteKit56.33 ms
SolidStart65.33 ms
React Router76.33 ms
TanStack Start82.33 ms
Next.js519.33 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Mean Sweep P90 Latency at 50 Connections

Mean Sweep P90 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML31.67 ms
Astro33.67 ms
Pracht78.33 ms
Nuxt107.67 ms
SvelteKit129.33 ms
SolidStart142.33 ms
React Router161.67 ms
TanStack Start173.67 ms
Next.js1711.67 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Mean Sweep P90 Latency at 100 Connections

Mean Sweep P90 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro67.33 ms
Baseline HTML75.67 ms
Pracht157.33 ms
SolidStart163.33 ms
Nuxt192.67 ms
SvelteKit198.00 ms
TanStack Start248.00 ms
React Router294.67 ms
Next.js2230.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Mean Sweep P75 Latency at 25 Connections

Mean Sweep P75 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML15.33 ms
Astro16.67 ms
Pracht38.33 ms
SvelteKit46.33 ms
Nuxt49.00 ms
SolidStart55.00 ms
TanStack Start65.67 ms
React Router74.33 ms
Next.js488.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Mean Sweep P75 Latency at 50 Connections

Mean Sweep P75 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML30.67 ms
Astro32.67 ms
Pracht76.33 ms
SolidStart91.67 ms
Nuxt97.67 ms
SvelteKit105.67 ms
TanStack Start138.67 ms
React Router148.67 ms
Next.js948.33 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Mean Sweep P75 Latency at 100 Connections

Mean Sweep P75 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML61.67 ms
Astro65.67 ms
SolidStart117.00 ms
SvelteKit138.00 ms
Pracht150.67 ms
Nuxt173.00 ms
TanStack Start184.00 ms
React Router263.00 ms
Next.js998.33 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Methodology: SSR Router Link Load Test.

The same load test using framework router link components, showing how rendering those components affects server performance compared with ordinary HTML links.

FrameworkRepresentative peak req/sRepresentative peak connectionsMean sweep P99 @ 25Mean sweep P99 @ 50Mean sweep P99 @ 100Total measured requests
Next.js4851,388.333ms4,602.333ms4,733.333ms4,319
Nuxt1745488.333ms2,782ms3,665.667ms16,892
Pracht390.82589.333ms463ms2,837.333ms34,810
React Router175.250300ms1,926ms3,959.333ms16,580
TanStack Start235.8200283.667ms2,041.333ms3,240.333ms22,154

Mean Sweep P99 Latency at 25 Connections

Mean Sweep P99 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht89.33 ms
TanStack Start283.67 ms
React Router300.00 ms
Nuxt488.33 ms
Next.js1388.33 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Mean Sweep P99 Latency at 50 Connections

Mean Sweep P99 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht463.00 ms
React Router1926.00 ms
TanStack Start2041.33 ms
Nuxt2782.00 ms
Next.js4602.33 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Mean Sweep P99 Latency at 100 Connections

Mean Sweep P99 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht2837.33 ms
TanStack Start3240.33 ms
Nuxt3665.67 ms
React Router3959.33 ms
Next.js4733.33 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Mean Sweep P90 Latency at 25 Connections

Mean Sweep P90 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht73.00 ms
TanStack Start145.33 ms
React Router157.00 ms
Nuxt158.67 ms
Next.js584.67 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Mean Sweep P90 Latency at 50 Connections

Mean Sweep P90 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht144.00 ms
Nuxt300.00 ms
TanStack Start306.67 ms
React Router327.00 ms
Next.js2148.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Mean Sweep P90 Latency at 100 Connections

Mean Sweep P90 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht273.67 ms
TanStack Start326.00 ms
Nuxt327.33 ms
React Router406.33 ms
Next.js2439.67 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Mean Sweep P75 Latency at 25 Connections

Mean Sweep P75 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht70.67 ms
TanStack Start120.33 ms
Nuxt142.67 ms
React Router148.33 ms
Next.js552.33 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Mean Sweep P75 Latency at 50 Connections

Mean Sweep P75 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht136.33 ms
TanStack Start224.67 ms
Nuxt293.00 ms
React Router310.00 ms
Next.js1038.33 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Mean Sweep P75 Latency at 100 Connections

Mean Sweep P75 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
TanStack Start242.67 ms
Pracht259.00 ms
Nuxt309.33 ms
React Router373.00 ms
Next.js1042.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

FrameworkLCP%CLS%FCP%TTFB%INP%
Astro9389928198
SolidStart1007710085100
SvelteKit7978776895
Next.js7472766694
TanStack Start5581462991
Nuxt6858695996
React Router5961656890

Good Largest Contentful Paint

Measures how fast a page's main content loads. To provide a good user experience, the LCP should be 2.5 seconds or less.

Good Largest Contentful Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart100
Astro93
SvelteKit79
Next.js74
Nuxt68
React Router59
TanStack Start55

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Cumulative Layout Shift

Measures how much and how far content unexpectedly moves on a page. To provide a good user experience, sites should maintain a CLS score of 0.1 or less for at least 75% of page visits.

Good Cumulative Layout Shift data
Framework%
Astro89
TanStack Start81
SvelteKit78
SolidStart77
Next.js72
React Router61
Nuxt58

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good First Contentful Paint

Measures initial loading speed. To provide a good user experience, the FCP should be 1.8 seconds or less.

Good First Contentful Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart100
Astro92
SvelteKit77
Next.js76
Nuxt69
React Router65
TanStack Start46

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Time To First Byte

Measures the time between the request for a resource and when the first byte of a response begins to arrive. A good TTFB is less than or equal to 800ms.

Good Time To First Byte data
Framework%
SolidStart85
Astro81
SvelteKit68
React Router68
Next.js66
Nuxt59
TanStack Start29

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Interaction to Next Paint

Measures overall page responsiveness to user actions. To provide a good user experience, the INP should be 200ms or less.

Good Interaction to Next Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart100
Astro98
Nuxt96
SvelteKit95
Next.js94
TanStack Start91
React Router90

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

FrameworkLCP%CLS%FCP%TTFB%INP%
Astro8093736485
SolidStart8866888575
SvelteKit6781585474
Next.js5372484559
Nuxt4659444665
React Router3763375053
TanStack Start3184191351

Good Largest Contentful Paint

Measures how fast a page's main content loads. To provide a good user experience, the LCP should be 2.5 seconds or less.

Good Largest Contentful Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart88
Astro80
SvelteKit67
Next.js53
Nuxt46
React Router37
TanStack Start31

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Cumulative Layout Shift

Measures how much and how far content unexpectedly moves on a page. To provide a good user experience, sites should maintain a CLS score of 0.1 or less for at least 75% of page visits.

Good Cumulative Layout Shift data
Framework%
Astro93
TanStack Start84
SvelteKit81
Next.js72
SolidStart66
React Router63
Nuxt59

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good First Contentful Paint

Measures initial loading speed. To provide a good user experience, the FCP should be 1.8 seconds or less.

Good First Contentful Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart88
Astro73
SvelteKit58
Next.js48
Nuxt44
React Router37
TanStack Start19

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Time To First Byte

Measures the time between the request for a resource and when the first byte of a response begins to arrive. A good TTFB is less than or equal to 800ms.

Good Time To First Byte data
Framework%
SolidStart85
Astro64
SvelteKit54
React Router50
Nuxt46
Next.js45
TanStack Start13

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Interaction to Next Paint

Measures overall page responsiveness to user actions. To provide a good user experience, the INP should be 200ms or less.

Good Interaction to Next Paint data
Framework%
Astro85
SolidStart75
SvelteKit74
Nuxt65
Next.js59
React Router53
TanStack Start51

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Methodology: Core Web Vitals.